Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.cobotickets.com (the “Website”) brought to You by COBO Tickets Limited trading as “COBO Tickets” and “COBO” (“Us”, “We” or “Our”). In this privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”), “You” and “Your” means you the person using or visiting the Website.

The Website contains information relating to COBO Tickets, a service providing information about and selling tickets to live entertainment. This Privacy Policy is intended to assist You in making informed decisions when using the Website. This Privacy Policy also contains information about the cookies that we use on the Website and what we use them for. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy.

By using the Website, You consent to the collection, use and transfer of Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Contacting Us

1.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller in respect of any personal information that You submit to Us on the Website is COBO Tickets Limited, a company incorporated under English law (company number: 9466344) and whose registered office is at 13 Regent Street, London SW1Y 4LR.

1.2 If You want to know what information We hold about You or if You have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact Us by emailing contact@cobotickets.com or by writing to Us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, COBO Tickets Limited, 13 Regent Street, London SW1Y 4LR.

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 We will collect information that You provide to Us when You:
a) access the Website;
b) use the Website;
c) register with the Website;
d) purchase tickets through the Website; and/or
e) contact Us.

2.2 Such information may include:
a) information about the Internet-enabled electronic device (“Device”) You used to access the Website;
b) Your location;
c) Your usage of the Website, including the:
i) amount of time You spend on the Website;
ii) amount of time You spend on any page on the Website; and
iii) search queries You make on the Website;
d) information You submit to Us during the registration, including but not limited to, Your:
i) name;
ii) username and password;
iii) email address;
iv) telephone numbers; and
v) date of birth;
e) information that You submit to any third party website that You access from an advertisement contained on the Website; and/or
f) any other information that You submit to Us when You contact Us.

2.3 We will only use any information that We collect from You in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Cookies

3.1 We use cookies to ensure that You get the most out of the Website. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which the Website stores on Your Device. Cookies allow Us to monitor the Website’s traffic, simplify Your visits to the Website (for example, by remembering which login details). A temporary cookie is also used to keep track of Your “session”. Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after You quit Your browser) You would have had to log on again on each page. For further information on the types of information that We collect using cookies, please refer to Clause 2 above.

3.2 If You do not wish the Website to install cookies on Your Device, You can change the settings on Your Internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using Your Internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of Your Internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if You do set Your Internet browser to reject cookies, You may not be able to access all of the functions on the Website.

3.3 By using the Website You are consenting to Our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

3.4 In addition, third party advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Website or whose websites You visit when You click on certain links on the Website may use and install cookies on Your Device. Please consult the relevant third party advertiser’s terms and conditions and privacy policy to find whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

4. How do we use the information that you provide to us?

4.1 We use Your information in the following ways:
a) to ensure that the content in the Website is presented in the most effective manner for You and Your Device;
b) to provide customer service to You in relation to Your use of the Website, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Website and to notify You about any changes to the services that We provide via the Website;
c) to gather usage statistics;
d) to inform You about changes to the Website’s Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy;
e) to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop the Website;
f) for security purposes; and
g) if You register, for the following purposes:
i) to provide You with details of live entertainment;
ii) to sell tickets for live entertainment to You;
iii) to send Your confirmation emails;
iv) to send You reminder and verification notifications such as password reminders; and
v) to send You newsletters unless You have elected to opt-out of receiving any such newsletters.

5. Disclosure of you information

5.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information You provide to Us without Your consent.

5.2 We may disclose:
a) Your personal information to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to provide You with any service or feature to which You have subscribed or requested access to via the Website;
b) Your personal information to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to enforce Our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Website’s Terms of Use; and
c) Your personal information to third party advertisers in an aggregated form.

6. Third Party Website

6.1 The Website contains advertisements which link to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party websites to find out how they collect and use Your personal information and to establish what they may use Your personal information for.

6.2 We may receive some of the information that You submit to any third party website that You access from an advertisement contained in the Website. Both We and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information.

7. How do we protect your information?

7.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect Your personal information from access by unauthorised third parties and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, You acknowledge that data transmission over the Internet is inherently unsecure and that We cannot guarantee the security of any data that You send over the Internet.

7.2 The information that You provide to Us will be collected and processed by Us or by a data processor appointed by Us to undertake processing on Our behalf.

7.3 Your personal information will only be held by Us for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

8. How can you access your information

8.1 You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of Your personal information by contacting Us by writing to Us at the address set out in Clause 1.2 of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to ask You for proof of Your identity and to charge You a fee of £10 (ten British pounds sterling) to meet Our costs in granting any data access request You make.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

9.1 By accessing the Website You consent to Our collection and use of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may from time to time vary this Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure You are aware of any variations or amendments made by Us.